Friday Program

Time

FRIDAY 04 OCTOBER

Room

From 07:00 am

Conference Registration Desk open

Main Foyer

07:30 am – 08:45am

State Breakfast

TBC

09:15 am – 10:30am

Keynote Presentation

A long way home, a Practice Manager’s JourneyGina Hawker

Be inspired by Practice Manager, Gina Hawker as she tells her story.

Plaza Auditorium

10:30 am – 11:00am

Morning Tea and Networking

Main Foyer

CONCURRENT SESSION 5

11:00 am – 11:45am

5th Edition Standards

How to Survive the 5th Edition Standards process.  Panel Discussion with:

Dr. Louise Acland, RACGP

Wendy Sheppard, AGPAL and QIP

Jackie Beer, Practice Manager Small Business

Cathy Baynie, Practice Manager Large Business

Gary Smith, Surveyor

Breakout Room 1

11:00 am – 11:45am

Building the brand of the practice

Presenter: Mick Carney, Healthsite Marketing

Breakout Room 2

11:00 am – 11:45am

The e-Health Journey

Presenter: Dr Nathan Pinskier

The next five years.

Plaza Auditorium

11:00 am – 11:45am

Applying QI activities to Emerging Risks

Presenter: Angela Mason-Lynch, Avant

We work in a risky business and we “don’t know what we don’t know”. Risk management dictates that we must continuously improve our service quality, both clinically and administratively. This session will demonstrate how to perform QI in your practice using practical examples.

Breakout Room 3

11:45 am – 12:30pm

The Impact Patient Engagement has on Health

Presenter: Michael McCash, Head of Marketing at HotDoc

We take a deep dive into the true impact patient engagement has on health while we identify the important touch points of patient engagement and the integral role technology plays.

Breakout Room 3

11:45 am – 12:30pm

CSIRO

11:45 am – 12:30pm

How to digitally transform your Practice
Presenter: Marcus Wilson, Surgical Partners

12:30 pm – 1:30pm

Lunch and Networking

Main Foyer

1:30 pm – 2:30pm

Keynote Presentation

A Passionate Life: The Ita Buttrose StoryIta Buttrose

Plaza Auditorium

2:30 pm – 3:00pm

Conference Summary and Official Close

Plaza Auditorum

6:00 pm – 7:00pm

Pre Dinner Drinks

Plaza Ballroom Foyer

7:00 pm – 11:30pm

AAPM Ruby Gala Ball

Plaza Ballroom

From 11:30pm

Post Ball Party

Soelis Rydges